RacesReviewed / Race Intelligence

Southern States 200

100 Miler2026-03-18

The Southern States 200 is the ultimate Southeast ultra challenge, being the only 200-mile point-to-point mountain race east of the Rockies, finishing at Alabama's highest peak, Mount Cheaha. Runners consistently praise the exceptional support system — 15 heated aid tents with gourmet made-to-order meals available 24/7 and 5 sleep stations with wake-up service — calling it a "game-changer" for March racing. The course through Chattahoochee and Talladega National Forests offers 82% single/double-track trails with gorgeous rolling Appalachian ridges, though runners note limited crew access at only 2 stations and warn that night sections demand strong navigation skills. While the premium price tag and remote mountain conditions may give beginners pause, the impressive 86% finish rate and optional training camp with experienced 200-milers make this an achievable challenge for committed ultrarunners.

Course format

Trail race with mixed terrain

Surface, footing, and terrain changes are likely to matter more than one exact split-by-split route line.

Elevation profile

0 ft net

6000 ft up and 5100 ft down across the 100 Miler.

Pressure point

Altitude adjustment

Even a modest rise can feel bigger if you are not acclimated, so keep the early effort calmer than sea-level pace.

Weather bias

Usually weather-dragged

Typical starts are around 43F, so even manageable mornings can still get more expensive later.

Free training plan

Build a free 100 Miler plan for this race.

Keep race research first. When you want it, open a quick planner that uses the selected distance, the selected race date, and the course itself.

Course Profile

Southern States 200 100 Miler course overview

Summary course view

This course section is built from a lighter course overview so you can understand how the race is likely to run.

Course trace

This course view focuses on the best route information currently available.

Pressure model

Pressure points highlight where pacing or effort may change during the race.

What comes next

Use the course, weather, logistics, and reviews together to build your race-day plan.

Difficulty Meter

100 Miler race demand

Planning read
77/100
Course detail
Moderate
Weather detail
Historical + forecast
Race-day detail
Moderate
Weather view
Live forecast

Weather read

Unavailable

Route-aligned wind gives you a quick feel for how the day may race before you dig into the full weather section.

Jump to weather analysis

Weather Analysis

Southern States 200 100 Miler weather outlook

Forecast + history

Weather blends the live forecast with the race's historical weather patterns to help you plan.

Route-aligned wind

N/A

Interpretation

Unavailable

NOAA race-window forecast is live. Wind is scored relative to the course bearing where possible.

Course bearing 0.0 degAverage wind 0.0 mphDominant direction

Estimated weather effect

+3.28%

Heuristic read

Major weather drag

Help score

-59

Historical profile

Historically weather-dragged

Based on 7 years of race-weekend weather in the archive.

Avg start temp 42.7FAvg wind 5.0 mphAligned wind -1.30 mph

Tailwind years

57%

Headwind years

43%

Helpful weather

0%

Forecasts use current race-area weather, and history looks at past race-weekend conditions to show what runners have typically faced.

Weather history

2025 race-weekend conditions

Race date

Mar 19, 2025

Avg temperature

62.0F

Avg wind

7.4 mph

Aligned wind

-6.45 mph

Headwind year

+2.24% estimated finish-time effect · 12 hourly observations

Race zone

87F

Chance Showers And Thunderstorms

0.0 mph ·

City center

87F

Chance Showers And Thunderstorms

0.0 mph ·

Finish area

87F

Chance Showers And Thunderstorms

0.0 mph ·

Course Breakdown

Where the race starts costing more

Course rhythm

Active segment

Middle rhythm

This is a deterministic pacing band built from the available course trace and race distance.

Avg grade n/aFocused mile 1.0Pacing watchpoint

Race-Day Logistics

Southern States 200 100 Miler race-day logistics

Planning basics

Race weekend

8 recorded years

The basic race structure is in place for planning.

Distance options

3 distances

This page can show the event correctly even when some race-day detail is still light.

Race-day planning

More details coming

Packet pickup, parking, support flow, and reunion details may still be limited.

Course Map

Route shape, city context, and key course moments in one view.

Map + course context

Map overview

This map gives you a race-area view and course orientation even when the full route is not available.

Highlighted point

Mid-course

Course intelligence will improve as GPX and logistics data land.

Mile 1.00 ftOpening settle

What to watch

Use this map to get your bearings before race day and understand the general shape of the course area.

Course coverage

Detailed route geometry and extra overlays may still be limited for this race.

Why it matters

Delta, AL should still be easy to plan around, even when some course details are lighter than others.

Planning

Use the 100 Miler at Southern States 200 as a planning target rather than a qualification race.

Open entry

Entry posture

Open entry

There is no qualification signal in the current event record.

Race framing

100 Miler planning

The page emphasizes course, logistics, and weather rather than qualification standards.

Race History

Race history overview

Some history available

Past editions tracked

8

Recorded race years

Archive

Current route view

Available

100 Miler

Current

Benchmarks

Growing archive

More historical context will be added here as the archive grows

In progress

Review Radar

Runner signal for Southern States 200 100 Miler

Runner reviews live
CourseCourseLogisticsLogisticsCrowd supportCrowd supportAid stationsAid stationsFinish areaFinish areaRecommendRecommend

Course

93/100

Logistics

50/100

Crowd support

47/100

Aid stations

100/100

Finish area

87/100

Recommend

87/100

Your draft saves locally as you answer.

Common questions

FAQ

Related race pages

More course-ready races to compare.

Huntsville · AL · 10K Run

Cotton Row Run

Open the race page for route shape, elevation, weather context, and runner review signals.

Huntsville · AL

Marathon Rocket City

Open the race page for route shape, elevation, weather context, and runner review signals.