RacesReviewed / Race Intelligence

The Hoodoo Challenge: Run To The Top

2 Marathon2026-07-25

The Hoodoo Challenge: Run To The Top 2 Marathon gives you course, weather, logistics, and runner feedback in one place, with the strongest detail available for this distance.

Choose your distance

Course format

City marathon layout

Course geometry is still filling in, but the race format, location, and planning signals already make the day easier to read.

Elevation profile

0 ft net

1181 ft up and 203 ft down across the 2 Marathon. The biggest climb hits early.

Pressure point

Early climb

The key move builds from about mile 0 to 1.9, gaining roughly 225 ft.

Weather bias

Heat can decide the day

This is a summer race, so plan for warm pavement, hydration, and a race-week forecast check.

Free training plan

Build a free 2 Marathon plan for this race.

Keep race research first. When you want it, open a quick planner that uses the selected distance, the selected race date, and the course itself.

Course Profile

The Hoodoo Challenge: Run To The Top 2 Marathon course overview

Summary course view

This course section is built from a lighter course overview so you can understand how the race is likely to run.

Course trace

This course view focuses on the best route information currently available.

Pressure model

Pressure points highlight where pacing or effort may change during the race.

What comes next

Use the course, weather, logistics, and reviews together to build your race-day plan.

Difficulty Meter

Marathon race demand

Planning read
74/100
Course detail
Moderate
Weather detail
Historical + forecast
Race-day detail
Moderate
Weather view
Forecast preview

Weather read

Light headwind penalty

Route-aligned wind gives you a quick feel for how the day may race before you dig into the full weather section.

Jump to weather analysis

Weather Analysis

The Hoodoo Challenge: Run To The Top 2 Marathon weather outlook

Forecast + history

Weather blends the live forecast with the race's historical weather patterns to help you plan.

Route-aligned wind

-2.9 mph

Interpretation

Light headwind penalty

NOAA race-window forecast is not available yet, so this shows the current route anchor sample and the fallback pre-race state.

Course bearing 230.4 degAverage wind 3.0 mphDominant direction WSW

Estimated weather effect

+0.60%

Heuristic read

Net weather penalty

Help score

-11

Historical profile

Historical weather summary not available yet

Historical weather coverage is still limited for this race.

Avg start temp N/AAvg wind N/AAligned wind N/A

Tailwind years

N/A

Headwind years

N/A

Helpful weather

N/A

Forecasts use current race-area weather, and history looks at past race-weekend conditions to show what runners have typically faced.

Weather history

Historical years not available yet

Historical weather years are not available for this race yet.

Start

49F

Mostly Clear

3.0 mph · WSW

Mid-course

48F

Mostly Clear

3.0 mph · WSW

Finish

48F

Mostly Clear

3.0 mph · WSW

Course Breakdown

Where the race starts costing more

Course rhythm

Active segment

Middle move

This segment is coming from the stored climb signals: about 225 ft gained at 0% grade.

Avg grade +0.0%Focused mile 1.0Pacing watchpoint

Race-Day Logistics

The Hoodoo Challenge: Run To The Top 2 Marathon race-day logistics

Planning basics

Race weekend

1 recorded year

The basic race structure is in place for planning.

Distance options

4 distances

This page can show the event correctly even when some race-day detail is still light.

Race-day planning

More details coming

Packet pickup, parking, support flow, and reunion details may still be limited.

Course Map

Route shape, city context, and key course moments in one view.

Map + course context

Map overview

This map gives you a race-area view and course orientation even when the full route is not available.

Highlighted point

Mid-course

Course intelligence will improve as GPX and logistics data land.

Mile 1.00 ftEarly pressure

What to watch

Use this map to get your bearings before race day and understand the general shape of the course area.

Course coverage

Detailed route geometry and extra overlays may still be limited for this race.

Why it matters

Sisters, OR should still be easy to plan around, even when some course details are lighter than others.

Planning

Use the 2 Marathon at The Hoodoo Challenge: Run To The Top as a planning target rather than a qualification race.

Open entry

Entry posture

Open entry

There is no qualification signal in the current event record.

Race framing

2 Marathon planning

The page emphasizes course, logistics, and weather rather than qualification standards.

Race History

Race history overview

Some history available

Past editions tracked

1

Recorded race years

Archive

Current route view

Available

2 Marathon

Current

Benchmarks

Growing archive

More historical context will be added here as the archive grows

In progress

Review Radar

Runner signal for The Hoodoo Challenge: Run To The Top 2 Marathon

Runner reviews live
CourseCourseLogisticsLogisticsCrowd supportCrowd supportAid stationsAid stationsFinish areaFinish areaRecommendRecommend

Course

80/100

Logistics

40/100

Crowd support

67/100

Aid stations

87/100

Finish area

80/100

Recommend

87/100

Your draft saves locally as you answer.

Common questions

FAQ

Related race pages

More course-ready races to compare.

Corvallis · OR · Corvallis Fall Festival 10k

Corvallis Fall Festival Run

Open the race page for route shape, elevation, weather context, and runner review signals.

Eugene · OR · Marathon

Eugene Marathon

Open the race page for route shape, elevation, weather context, and runner review signals.

Portland · OR

Portland Marathon

Open the race page for route shape, elevation, weather context, and runner review signals.